Civil Action No. 03-6604.
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 552(b); 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.1-76.1909. Those regulations provide, in relevant part, as follows:
Customers will be notified of any changes in rates, programming services or channel positions as soon as possible in writing. Notice must be given to subscribers a minimum of thirty (30) days in advance of such changes if the change is within the control of the cable operator. In addition, the cable operator shall notify subscribers 30 days in advance of any significant changes in the other information required by § 76.1602.47 C.F.R. § 76.1603(b). Section 76.1602 provides that: "[T]he cable operator shall provide written information on each of the following areas at the time of installation of service, at least annually to all subscribers, and at any time upon request: . . . (2) Prices and options for programming services and conditions of subscription to programming and other services." 47 C.F.R. § 76.1602 (emphasis added).
The purpose of the notice requirement is "to ensure that consumers have sufficient warning about rate and service changes so they can choose to disconnect their service prior to the implementation of the changes." H.R. Rep.