No. CV-99-0061834-S
[…] The initial question is whether being a voter and a taxpayer, alone, satisfies the requirements for standing. To have standing as an elector, the plaintiff's right to vote must be implicated. See Windham Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Selectmen, 234 Conn. 513, 526, 662 A.2d 1281 (1995). The plaintiff does not claim that he was denied the right to vote at the town meeting. In a pretrial memorandum, filed the morning of the trial, however, Dr. Daly raised the argument that the town meeting was not properly noticed in compliance with General Statutes § 7-3 because the first selectman was the only selectman to sign the warning.
General Statutes § 7-3 provides, in part: "The warning of each town meeting . . . shall specify the objects for which such meeting is to be held. Notice of a town meeting shall be given by posting, upon a signpost or other exterior place near the office of the town clerk . . . a printed or written warning signed by the selectmen, or a majority of them, and by publishing a like warning in a newspaper published in such town or having-a circulation therein. . . ."
On September 7, 1999, the board of selectmen voted unanimously to hold a special town meeting to vote on the sale of the North Street property. (Minutes, September 7, 1999 Board of Selectmen Meeting.)