NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A. First Cause of Action -- Inapplicability of the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986
As we have discussed, Daly’s first cause of action, entitled “Failure to Warn [Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7],” alleges in substance that the Housing Authority did not warn him about the presence of lead-based paint in the structures on which his crew worked. Daly seeks injunctive and declaratory relief and statutory penalties. However, as the Housing Authority argued in its demurrer, and the trial court ruled, the Housing Authority is not subject to suit under section 25249.7.
As here relevant, section 25249.7, subdivision (a), authorizes an action for injunctive relief against “[a]ny person that violates or threatens to violate Section 25249.5 or 25249.6,” and section 25249.7, subdivision (b), authorizes civil penalties against “[a]ny person who has violated” those sections. The action may be brought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, certain city attorneys, and, if specified conditions are met, “any person in the public interest.”