NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The action may be brought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, certain city attorneys, and, if specified conditions are met, “any person in the public interest.” (§ 25249.7, subd. (d).)
By its express terms, a predicate to an action under section 25249.7 is a person’s violation or threatened violation of either section 25249.5 or 25249.6. Sections 25249.5 and 25249.6 limit the class of persons who can violate their provisions; in substance, they prohibit conduct exposing others to toxic chemicals when the conduct is performed by a “person in the course of doing business.” Section 25249.5 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in Section 25249.9.” (Italics added.)