NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Further, to the extent the individual defendants could be liable at all based on the allegations of the complaint, it would be in their capacity as public employees – defendants Frank Plimier and Donald Smith as former employees of the Housing Authority, and defendants Dov Lesel and Neil Blumenkopf as employees of the Los Angeles City Attorney’s Office. But Daly’s failure to comply with the Government Claims Act with respect to the Housing Authority bars any claim against defendants Plimier and Smith as former employees of the Housing Authority. (Gov. Code, § 950.2 [“Except as provided in Section 950.4 [not here applicable], a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred” by the Government Claims Act].) And Daly never purported to comply with the Government Claims Act with respect to defendants Lesel and Blumenkopf by filing a claim with the public entity that employed them, the Los Angeles City Attorney’s Office.