NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in Section 25249.9.” (Italics added.) Similarly, section 25249.6 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Italics added.)
Section 25249.11, subdivision (b), provides that the term “‘[p]erson in the course of doing business’ does not include... any city, county, or district or any department or agency thereof or the state or any department or agency thereof.” The Housing Authority is a local public agency created by the City of Los Angeles. (See Housing Authority v.