establishing the existence of a debt is a predicate to determining a debt is not dischargeable
[…] "to those entitled to them by transfer or otherwise." At the organizational meeting, Jamie Schindler was named President of All Paving, Inc., and Daren was named Secretary and Treasurer. The board then approved the form of stock certificates. By undated resolution signed by Daren as sole director, it was then noted that in 2016 Jamie Schindler resigned as President, whereupon the Board of Directors appointed Daren as president, effective as of Jamie Schindler's resignation.
Id. at 30-33; see Fla. Stat. § 607.0205(2) ("Action required or permitted by this chapter to be taken by incorporators or directors at an organizational meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action taken is evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken and signed by each incorporator or director.").
Pl.'s Ex. 32, at 32.
Id. at 25.
Id. at 32.
Id.
Id. at 34.
Both Daren and his parents furnished competing stock ledgers and stock certificates for All Paving, Inc., which both sides have accused the other of fabricating and backdating.