establishing the existence of a debt is a predicate to determining a debt is not dischargeable
[…] Chem. Plastics, Inc., 175 F.2d 839, 842 (8th Cir. 1949)); Cook v. Tullis, 85 U.S. 332, 334, 18 Wall. 332, 21 L.Ed. 933 (1873) ("The ratification by one of the unauthorized act of another operates upon the act ratified precisely as though authority to do the act had been previously given, except where the rights of third parties have intervened between the act and the ratification. The retroactive efficacy of the ratification is only subject to this qualification, that intervening rights of third persons are not defeated by the ratification."); see also Fla. Stat. § 607.0821 (directors may act by written consent without a meeting, with such action "effective when the last director signs the consent and delivers the consent to the corporation, unless the consent specifies a different effective date.") (emphasis added).