establishing the existence of a debt is a predicate to determining a debt is not dischargeable
[…] Id.
See id.
It is a basic tenet of corporate law that a corporation acts through its board of directors. And under Florida law, only a board of directors can authorize the issuance of shares of stock, unless that power was reserved to the shareholders in the articles of incorporation. Nothing in All Paving, Inc.'s articles of incorporation reserved to the shareholders the power to issue shares of stock. Accordingly, the power to issue shares of stock resided solely with the board of directors.
See Fla. Stat. § 607.0801(2) ("All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board of directors of the corporation, and the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of, and subject to the oversight of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation or in an agreement authorized under s. 607.0732."); see also Hullick v. Gibraltar Private Bank & Tr.