establishing the existence of a debt is a predicate to determining a debt is not dischargeable
[…] All corporate power is vested in the board of directors . . . .")).
Fla. Stat. § 607.0621(2) ("The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, promises to perform services evidenced by a written contract, or other securities of the corporation.").
Florida law also authorizes a board of directors to retroactively ratify actions, which may relate back to the original act if the rights of third parties have not been affected in the interim.