establishing the existence of a debt is a predicate to determining a debt is not dischargeable
[…] Without completing the organization, without electing directors to complete the organization, and without the articles of incorporation reserving to shareholders the right to issue stock, under Florida Statutes section 607.0621, All Paving, Inc. could not yet issue any shares of stock. In this case those next steps were not taken until nearly six years later.
Fla. Stat. §§ 607.0201; 607.01401(16).
Pl.'s Ex. 32.
The next step required after incorporation is to hold an organizational meeting pursuant to Florida Statutes section 607.0205. Under this section, if initial directors were not named in the articles of incorporation (they were not here), then the incorporator is required to "hold an organizational meeting at the call of a majority of the incorporators." The purpose of this meeting is to either elect directors and complete the corporation's organization, or to elect a board of directors who will complete the organization. Here, because Daren was the only incorporator, only he could hold the organizational meeting.