No. X02 CV 97-0150435-S
[…] The court ruled therein that the trustee's substitution as the correct party plaintiff related back to the original filing so as to cure any lack of standing on the part of Mrs. DiLieto acting individually when she commenced the suit. A Fortiori the substitution would also relate back to any of Mrs. DiLieto's pleadings filed after the original complaint until the time in which the trustee was substituted.
In Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 80, 84-85, 623 A.2d 517 (1993), the Connecticut Appellate Court opined:
General Statutes Section 52-109 and Practice Book Section 101 allow a substituted plaintiff to enter a case "when any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff . . ." Both rules, of necessity, relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading concerning the identity of the real party in interest.