Daly, D.O. v. Markel Serv.
[…] The entity shall include in the report:

(1) the name of any physician or licensed health care practitioner for whose benefit the payment is made, (2) the amount of the payment, (3) the name (if known) of any hospital with which the physician or practitioner is affiliated or associated, (4) a description of the acts or omissions and injuries or illnesses upon which the action or claim was based, and (5) such other information as the Secretary determines is required for appropriate interpretation of information reported under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 11131(b). Entities that fail to report this information are subject to a civil monetary penalty. 42 U.S.C. § 11131(c). However, no person or entity, “shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made” pursuant to the reporting of information subchapter within the HCQIA “without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c).

Here, Daly alleges that statements in MSI's report to the NPDB that she was negligent and engaged in “improper performance” resulting in the patient's injuries were false.