discussing New York law
[…] Def. Mem. L. pp. 13-14. Plaintiffs have not identify whether the claim is brought under the implied warranty of merchantability or the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose governed by New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-315, but simply argue that "because cleaning the magnets was an anticipated and integral part of the usual and intended manner in which the system was to be used, Stedman impliedly warranted that its system was sufficiently safe for that purpose, but it was not." Pl. Mem. L. p. 14.
New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-315 provides, in relevant part: "W here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."