discussing New York law
[…] See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a)-(c); Ferracane, 2007 WL 316570, at * 8. Plaintiffs have not opposed this portion of the motion and have failed to submit any evidence upon which a reasonable fact finder could find in their favor on the breach of express warranty claim. Accordingly, the motion on this claim is granted and the claim is dismissed. Ferracane, 2007 WL 316570, at * 8; see fn. 7, supra.
As explained by the Eastern District in Ferracane,
Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code sets forth the three ways in which an express warranty by a seller can be created. First, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to [a] buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Second, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). Third, "[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(c).
2007 W L 316570, at *8.
2. Breach of Implied Warranty