Dalton v. Providian National Bank
[…] Therefore, the Amended Complaint relates back to the original Complaint filed on August 18, 2006. All claims arising after August 18, 2005 are not time-barred and judgment is denied as to these claims.

Continuing Violations

For claims arising before August 18, 2005, the Court finds that there are no continuing violations, and that Plaintiff is not entitled to equitable tolling. In Plaintiff's Opposition to the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, Plaintiff identifies Complaint ¶ 70(f) as a continuing violation. Violation (f) is based upon 15 U.S.C. § 1666a(b), which states in pertinent part:

(b) . . .
If a creditor receives a further written notice from an obligor that an amount is still in dispute within the time allowed for payment under subsection (a) of this section, a creditor may not report to any third party that the amount of the obligor is delinquent because the obligor has failed to pay an amount which he has indicated under section 1666(a)(2) of this title, unless the creditor also reports that the amount is in dispute and, at the same time, notifies the obligor of the name and address of each party to whom the creditor is reporting information concerning the delinquency.

Pursuant to the language of § 1666a(b), a violation occurred when Providian reported the account as delinquent without satisfying the requirements of § 1666a(b).