Dalton v. Clements
[…] [Id.] In the present lawsuit, Plaintiff alleges that Clemson wrongfully denied his request to form a research partnership in connection with his application for a permit to grow hemp in South Carolina (“a permit”) pursuant to South Carolina's Industrial Hemp Pilot Program (“IHPP”). [Docs. 14; 14-1.] Under the IHPP, which began in 2017, public institutions of higher learning “may conduct research or pilot programs [regarding hemp] as an agricultural commodity and may work with growers located in South Carolina.” S.C. Code Ann. § 46-55-20(2) (2017). “Once the institution of higher education engages in research in industrial hemp, the institution shall work in conjunction with the [Department] to identify solutions for applications, applicants, and new market opportunities for industrial hemp growers.” Id. Under the IHPP, the Department would grant up to 20 permits in the first year and up to 40 for the second and third years. Id. § 46-55-20(3). The permits allowed the permittee to grow industrial hemp on up to 20 acres the first year and up to 40 acres in the second and third years. Id.