CV 07-1217 RB/WPL.
[…] After a protracted period of continuing negotiations, the plaintiffs' counsel filed Plaintiffs' Motion to Approve Settlement and Distribution of Settlement Proceeds on February 23, 2009. (Doc. 20.) I conducted a hearing on the motion on April 7, 2009. (Doc. 22.) On May 6, 2009, the plaintiffs' counsel filed an affidavit, which I will consider as a supplement to the motion. (Doc. 25.)
Discussion
The FLSA provides that a suit to recover unpaid overtime wages may be brought by any employees on behalf of themselves and other similarly situated employees. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). To become a plaintiff in such a suit, an employee must "give[] his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent [must be] filed in the court in which" the suit was brought. Id. In addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiffs, the court "shall . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." Id.