Dalton v. City of Las Vegas
[…] See, e.g. Roth v. U.S. Dept. of Transp., 572 F.2d 183, 184 (8th Cir. 1978) ("42 U.S.C. s 4602(a) precludes judicial review of actions taken pursuant to the substantive provisions of the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4651. No subject matter jurisdiction exists to entertain a private cause of action for either equitable or legal relief under the Act.") (and other authorities cited therein). Similarly, I am unpersuaded that this Court has jurisdiction over a lawsuit for damages pursuant to the New Mexico Relocation Assistance Act. See NMSA § 42-3-9 (awards may be given by "[a] court having jurisdiction over a proceeding instituted by the displacing agency").

The Claim brought Pursuant to the New Mexico Tort Claims Act

Even if I assume that Plaintiff filed a proper and timely notice of claim, he fails to identify any waiver of immunity that would apply to his case in either his First Amended Complaint or his responses to the motions to dismiss.