NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We also address the Century 21 defendants’ argument that even absent the pending appeal, the court lacked jurisdiction to reconsider the October order.
B. Reconsideration of October Order
Section 1008 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs applications to reconsider a previous order of the court. The statute generally requires that any motion for reconsideration be made within 10 days after notice of entry of the order and based “upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law . . . .” (§ 1008, subd. (a); see also Le Francois, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1098.) Any renewal of an application for an order also must be based “upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law . . . .” (§ 1008, subd. (b).) “This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” (§ 1008, subd. (e).)