No. 64461
[…] None of these circumstances apply here. The district court has not exceeded its jurisdiction as petitioner was charged by indictment with a felony offense committed in Clark County, Nevada. See Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6 ("The District Courts in the several Judicial Districts of this State have original jurisdiction in all cases excluded by law from the original jurisdiction of justices' courts."); NRS 4.370(3) ("Justice courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute."). Although the decision to deny the suppression motion is not independently appealable, see NRS 177.015(2), it may be reviewed on direct appeal from a judgment of conviction should petitioner be convicted, see NRS 177.015(3); NRS 177.045; therefore, there is an adequate remedy at law.