Dalrymple v. City of Westerville
[…] {¶ 40} Appellant also challenges the trial court's determination that both the URB and WICC were entitled to immunity, pursuant to R.C. 2744.02(A), as instrumentalities through which the city carried out its governmental functions. Appellant argues the URB and WICC are not entitled to governmental immunity under the holding in Trucco Constr. Co. v. Fremont, 6th Dist. No. S-12-007, 2013-Ohio-415 (concluding that a corporation and its engineers did not qualify as employees/agents of city for purposes of immunity under R.C. 2744.01(B)).

{¶ 41} The evidence submitted on summary judgment indicates WICC is a community improvement corporation ("CIC") as defined under R.C. Chapter 1724. In accordance with R.C. 1724.01(B)(1), a CIC may be organized for the purposes of "[advancing, encouraging, and promoting the industrial, economic, commercial, and civic development of a community or area."

{¶ 42} Bitar, the city's planning manager, stated in his deposition testimony that WICC is an "agency that does economic development functions in association with the city."