September 14, 1981
[…] The city also notes for the first time that it was not a party to the contract under which Koch Erection was performing.
Section 104-a High. of the Highway Law provides, in pertinent part: "The commissioner of transportation shall have the power to designate any highway under construction or reconstruction under the supervision of the commissioner of transportation * * * as a restricted highway, maintaining traffic thereon, subject to the provisions of article thirty-seven of the vehicle and traffic law."
Article 37 (§ 1625, subd [a]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides: "The department of transportation, * * * with respect to any restricted highway, as defined in section one hundred four-a of the highway law, may prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on, or pedestrian use of any such highway."