NO. 4:13-CV-753-A
[…] Citibank, N.A., 3:11-CV-1238-M, 2011 WL 3510902 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 9, 2011), causes the court to question whether section 9.051(b) applies here. That case likewise involved a forfeiture under section 171.302 of the Texas Tax Code. The parties there were in agreement that such a forfeiture denied the affected corporation the right to sue or defend in a court in the State of Texas, including a federal court. The 19th Street court indicated that the applicable door closing statute was section 171.252 of the Texas Tax Code, which provides that " [i]f the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter, . . . the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state . . . ." Id. at *1, n. 6. Plaintiff has failed to explain to the court why section 171.252 of the Texas Tax Code, instead of section 9.051(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, is not the applicable statute.