Dallas v. Yalamanchili
[…] Section 541 is broad in scope and includes causes of action. United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 205 (1983). The bankruptcy trustee — and not a debtor-plaintiff — alone has the capacity to sue on behalf of the bankruptcy estate. In Re Estate of Spirtos, 443 F.3d 1172, 1176 (9th Cir.2006) ("[T]he bankruptcy code endows the bankruptcy trustee with the exclusive right to sue on behalf of the estate."). See also 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) ("The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."); In re Eisen, 31 F.3d 1447, 1451 n. 2 (9th Cir.1994) ("Once appointed a trustee, the debtor's assets and claims pass to the trustee, making the trustee 'the proper party in interest, and the only party with standing to appeal the bankruptcy court's order.'" (quoting Hancock Bank v.