Dallas v. Oncor Elec.
[…] C. Right of Eminent Domain

Section 181.004 of the Texas Utilities Code provides that an electric corporation has the right and power to "enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation." Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (Vernon 2007). The Code Construction Act of the Texas Government Code defines "person" to include a "governmental subdivision or agency." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 311.034 states that, "[i]n a statute, the use of `person,' as defined by Section 311.005 to include governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable construction." Id. § 311.034.

III. ANALYSIS

DART and The T argue that, as "governmental entities," they enjoy governmental immunity from Oncor's suit absent legislative consent.