Dall. Police & Fire Pension Sys. v. City of Dallas
[…] Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001). Because the Court finds that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, it need not reach the 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Accordingly, the 12(b)(6) legal standard is omitted.

See id.

See id.

See id.

III. Analysis

Dallas claims that the Pension System lacks standing to bring this suit because "ordinarily, under the general principles of standing, a litigant may not merely champion the rights of another." The Court agrees. Section 4323(f) of the Act outlines who has legal standing to bring a cause of action: "An action under this section may be initiated only by a person claiming rights or benefits under this chapter under subsection (a) or by the United States under subsection (a)(1)."

Audler v. CBC Innovis, Inc., 519 F.3d 239, 248 (5th Cir. 2008) (quotation marks omitted).

When interpreting a statute, it is well-established that a court begins with the text. Only if the text of the statute is unclear does a court turn to legislative history.