Dall. Police & Fire Pension Sys. v. City of Dallas
[…] Additionally, the Act provides a statutory mechanism for aggrieved individuals to enforce their rights by allowing the Attorney General to represent them, so the Pension System's policy argument will not compel this Court to shirk its limited, constitutionally confined role.

The meaning of the words in a statute are necessarily informed by the context, which, in turn, is informed to some extent by the purpose. See, e.g., ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 56 (1st ed. 2012).

38 U.S.C. § 4323(a) ("[T]he Attorney General may appear on behalf of, and act as attorney for, the person on whose behalf the complaint is submitted and commence an action for relief under this chapter for such person.").

IV. Conclusion

Because it finds that the Pension System lacks statutory standing, the Court need not consider whether it also lacks constitutional standing. It also need not—and should not—consider the 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

The Pension System requested leave to amend its complaint.