Dall. Police & Fire Pension Sys. v. City of Dallas
[…] Dallas moved to dismiss the Pension System's complaint pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). [Doc. No. 7]. After careful consideration, and as explained below, the Court GRANTS Dallas's motion to dismiss and DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE the Pension System's claims.

Doc. No. 1 at 2.

I. Background

In 1994, Congress passed the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (the Act), codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4301. The purpose of the Act is "to encourage service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service[.]" Section 4318 of the Act requires that when an individual serves in the uniformed services, and is then reemployed by his civilian employer, his or her service "shall . . . be deemed to constitute service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan for the purpose of determining the