No. 05-19-01164-CV
[…] Thus, suing the Governor for any action taken by an official acting as an agent of the executive branch of the state is generally improper. Hall, 508 S.W.3d at 240. On the other hand, where, as here, the defendant is alleged to have authority over a decision that is challenged as unlawful, the assertion that he or she did not personally direct it does not amount to a "nominal" connection or conclusively establish that he or she had "nothing" to do with it. Cf. Id.
Section 55.004 of the property code provides a hospital lien may include "the amount of a physician's reasonable and necessary charges for emergency hospital care services provided to the injured individual" but does not cover charges "for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services." See PROP. § 55.004(c), (d)(1). The statute does not identify any particular official as having the responsibility for assuring compliance with its directives.