No. 05-19-01164-CV
[…] Section 55.002 of the property code provides, "A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a). For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident. Id. Section 55.004 provides for the amount of a hospital lien: "the amount of the hospital's charges for services provided to the injured individual . . . ." See id. § 55.004(b). That section states a hospital lien described by section 55.002(a) may include "the amount of a physician's reasonable and necessary charges for emergency hospital care services provided to the injured individual" but does not cover charges "for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services." See id. § 55.004(c), (d)(1).
The Legislature recently amended this statute to limit a hospital lien under Section 55.002(a) to be the lesser of: