No. 05-19-01164-CV
[…] Id. at 112. The Act does not waive immunity against claims seeking a declaration of the claimant's statutory rights or an interpretation of a statute. Id.
In his petition, Sosa seeks a declaratory judgment against Parkland. Specifically, he seeks a judicial declaration that Parkland's hospital lien is invalid pursuant to section 55.002 of the property code because he was not admitted to the hospital and pursuant to section 55.004 because the amount Parkland has received for Sosa's three-hour emergency department visit exceeded the reasonable and regular rate for the services Sosa received.
Section 55.002 of the property code provides, "A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a). For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident. Id.