B156018. B130847. B097188.
[…] Scheinbaum. The agreements attorney fee clause did not pertain to fees incurred in any litigation between Daley and Azafrani. Accordingly, we affirm the trial courts order denying Daley attorney fees pursuant to contract.
Turning to the issue of sanctions, we note that Daley sought $1,100 for opposing "Azafranis fraudulent Cost Memorandum." The trial court refused to award sanctions for numerous reasons, including Daleys failure to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "Every trial court may order a party, the partys attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. . . ." According to subdivision (b)(2), "`Frivolous means (A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party."