NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Chico etc. Health Center) (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 648, 650....)” (Ensoniq, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 1547; see also Chico etc. Health Center, supra, 187 Cal.App.3d at p. 652 [where owner of seized business records had not been charged with criminal offenses a year after execution of the warrant and filed a motion for return of property, court and parties “treated the proceedings before the magistrate as a motion for the return of property pursuant to Penal Code section 1540, ” which was “an accurate characterization of the proceeding”].)
Penal Code section 1540 provides: “If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.” (Pen. Code, § 1540.)
There can be no question, then, the trial court had jurisdiction to entertain the Dales’ civil proceeding and motion for return of the property before any forfeiture or criminal proceedings were filed.