Dale v. City of Paris
[…] Wichita State Univ., 526 F.Supp.2d 1203, 1217-19 (D. Kan. 2007) (solely addressing the defendant's “similarly situated” prima facie case argument in its McDonnell Douglas analysis after noting that the defendant did not argue “pretext”). Counts II and IV will otherwise be dismissed.

4. Retaliation Under the KCRA (Count V)

The City also challenges the KCRA retaliation claim alleged in Count V. [Record No. 42, pp. 16-17] Section 344.280(1) of the KCRA prohibits “retaliat[ion] or discriminat[ion] in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Like discrimination and hostile work environment claims, KCRA retaliation claims are generally interpreted “consonant with federal interpretation” of Title VII's retaliation provisions. E.g., Douglas v. Cty. of Richmond, No. 5:09-175-JMH, 2009 WL 3447285, at *3 (E.D. Ky.