Dale v. City of Paris
[…] Utd. Dairy Farmers, 20 F.Supp.2d 1193, 1202 (S.D. Ohio 1998) (applying Ohio law). The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit has also endorsed this practice. See Aquino v. Honda of Am., Inc., 158 Fed.Appx. 667, 674 n. 3 (6th Cir. 2005). Accordingly, the Court turns to Kentucky law, starting with the statutory provision cited by the City.

KRS § 83A.150, among other statutes, provides governmental structure to Kentucky cities, such as Paris, operating under a “city manager plan.” See KRS § 83A.150(1). The City's allusion to the statute apparently refers to KRS § 83A.150(9), which states, in relevant part, as follows: “[A]ll bonds, notes, contracts, and written obligations of the city according to ordinance or resolution shall be made and executed by the mayor on behalf of the city.” The qualifying language, “according to ordinance or resolution, ” accords with the plaintiff's employment relationship because the City's ordinances require that he be appointed as an at-will employee subject to the Handbook. See Paris, Ky., Code of Ordinances § 21.001 (2018).