NO. 5-13-0587
[…] Here, the findings of the Board are meager at best, but they do reflect that letters from Dale's doctors were submitted to the Board members and that the letters stated that Dale was incapable of returning to his former type of
employment as a fireman due to injuries he received on the job and "other related complication." The Board members then voted to award Dale a disability pension. We conclude these facts were sufficient to come within the purview of a final decision under the circumstances presented here.
¶ 9 Section 10-50(b) also states that "[a]ll agency orders shall specify whether they are final and subject to the Administrative Review Law." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(b) (West 2012). Clearly, the decision by the Board did not include any such language. Dale contends the lack of any statement that the decision was a final order subject to administrative review requires reversal.