NO. 5-13-0587
[…] Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill. 2d 325, 338-39, 770 N.E.2d 177, 187 (2002). This conclusion is consistent with the trend favoring finality of judgments over alleged defects in validity. See Belleville Toyota, Inc., 199 Ill. 2d at 341, 770 N.E.2d at 188. "Because of the disastrous consequences which follow when orders and judgments are allowed to be collaterally attacked, orders should be characterized as void only when no other alternative is possible." In re Marriage of Vernon, 253 Ill. App. 3d 783, 788, 625 N.E.2d 823, 827 (1993).
¶ 10 Dale points to the language in section 10-50(c) which provides that "[a] decision by any agency in a contested case under this Act shall be void unless the proceedings are conducted in compliance with the provisions of the Act relating to contested cases ***." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(c) (West 2012). The proceedings appear to have been conducted in compliance with provisions of the Act. What was noncompliant was the lack of language stating that the Board's order was final and subject to the Administrative Review Law.