NO. 5-13-0587
[…] The Board's decision to allow benefits to be paid to Dale clearly affected his legal rights and terminated the proceedings. Dale was informed of the Board's decision through his presence at the Board meeting when the benefits were awarded to him. Confirmation of his knowledge of the Board's decision is established by his picking up of monthly benefit
checks in person at city hall. Dale argues, however, that the decision was not in writing, and therefore, under section 10-50(a) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2012)), the decision was void.
¶ 8 Section 10-50 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act provides in part:
"A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. *** All agency orders shall specify whether they are final and subject to the Administrative Review Law." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(a), (b) (West 2012).
The language of the statute requires that the decision be in writing or stated in the record. The minutes of the Board meeting of May 2003 state in the record the disposition taken by the Board regarding Dale's application for disability benefits.