NO. 5-13-0587
[…] This limit is jurisdictional. Sola, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 230-31, 794 N.E.2d at 1057-58. Accordingly, the Board lacked jurisdiction to reconsider its decision after the expiration of the 35-day period. Sola, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 231, 794 N.E.2d at 1058. Recognizing that the 35-day appeal period has long since passed, Dale counters that the Board's decision was void because a final order was never entered and that the 35-day period does not apply. We disagree.
¶ 7 According to section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law, an "administrative decision" is defined as: "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2012). In other words, a final and binding decision by an administrative agency requires, at the very least, that the agency has taken some definitive action with regard to the application before it and the applicant has been informed of that action.