Dale v. Barnes
[…] Id. And in contrast to the circumstances presented in Gobble, there is no blanket request to view or release Plaintiff's inmate file. The prison incident report is limited in scope and central to the issues presented before the Court. Moreover, some of the facts and information in the report have been openly filed in the record as part of Plaintiff's Response to the Motion for Summary Judgment. (Docket Entry 30-1 at 2-5, 46-55.)

Section 148-74 provides:

Case records and related materials compiled for the use of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction and the Parole Commission shall be maintained in a single central file system designed to minimize duplication and maximize effective use of such records and materials. When an individual is committed to the State prison system after a period on probation, the probation files on that individual shall be made a part of the combined files used by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and the Parole Commission. The administration of the Records Section shall be under the control and direction of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-74. Section 148-76 provides that “[t]he Records Section shall maintain the combined case records and receive and collect fingerprints, photographs, and other information to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping records of criminals.