Dale v. Barnes
[…] With respect to Plaintiff's medical records, Defendants assert they must be kept private citing to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52 and HIPPA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52 addresses records maintained in state facilities providing mental health care and states in part that “no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(b). The statute further states that “each client has the right that no confidential information acquired be disclosed by the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(c). HIPPA prohibits a person from disclosing “individually identifiable health information.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a)(3).

There is no blanket exception to the First Amendment right to access for medical records. See, e.g., Musgrove v.