Dale v. Barnes
[…] When an individual is committed to the State prison system after a period on probation, the probation files on that individual shall be made a part of the combined files used by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and the Parole Commission. The administration of the Records Section shall be under the control and direction of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-74. Section 148-76 provides that “[t]he Records Section shall maintain the combined case records and receive and collect fingerprints, photographs, and other information to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping records of criminals. The information collected shall be classified, compared, and made available to law-enforcement agencies, courts, correctional agencies, or other officials requiring criminal identification, crime statistics, and other information respecting crimes and criminals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-76.

Nor does N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.7 provide a compelling basis to seal the prison incident report.