1:20-cv-00034-SPW
[…] 4. Breach of Warranty (Counts IV, V, and VI)
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs breach of warranty claims fail because she did not provide pre-suit notice in accordance with Montana law. (Doc. 118 at 38). Montana Code Annotated § 30-2-607(3)(a) requires a party suing for breach of warranty to “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Courts have construed this provision to require pre-suit notice of intent to bring warranty claims. See Potter v. Ethicon, Inc., 2021 WL 6498267, at *3 (D. Mont 2021).