June 6, 1961
[…] The more important of such questions is that involved in the power of Fifth Avenue to vote or control the vote of its subsidiary Gray Line of the 204,403 shares of Fifth Avenue stock. New Jersey and Delaware by statute forbid such voting by the parent or subsidiary. ( Thomas v. International Silver Co., 72 N.J. Eq., 224; Italo Petroleum Corp. v. Producers Oil Corp., 20 Del. Ch. 283; Continental-Midwest Corp. v. Hotel Sherman, 13 Ill. App.2d 188.) This year (1961) the New York State Legislature enacted section 612 of the Business Corporation Law which does not become effective until April 1, 1963:
"§ 612. Qualification of voters.
"(a) Every shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation.