1:16-CV-01036-CBK
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). "In a choice-of-law analysis for a diversity action brought in federal district court, the choice-of-law rules are substantive for Erie purposes, and the choice-of-law rules of the forum state are applied to determine the litigating parties' rights." Id. The forum state is "the state in which a lawsuit is filed." FORUM STATE, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Dakota Style initially filed its claim with the Third Judicial Circuit of South Dakota. SDCL § 53-1-4 states: "A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed, or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." The complaint asserts "SunOpta contracted with Dakota Style for the sale of in-shell sunflower seeds and sunflower kernels, and prepared said products for delivery to Dakota Style's packaging facility in Clark County, South Dakota."