INDEX NO. 656280/2018
[…] Thus, Respondent argues the stay must be denied and the parties allowed to arbitrate their dispute on an expedited basis pursuant to the PPA.
The first issue the Court must resolve is whether the PPA's expedited arbitration procedure is precluded by parties' contractual agreement to litigate disputes.
Here, the plain language of the PPA makes void and unenforceable the parties' purported agreement to litigate disputes arising out of the Agreement to the extent the Agreement precludes the PPA's expedited arbitration procedure. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757. The PPA provides that "[a] provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract stating that expedited arbitration as expressly provided for in the manner established by section [756-b] of this article is unavailable to one or both parties" is "void and unenforceable." Id.
The Third Department's decision in Matter of Capital Siding & Constr., LLC is particularly instructive. There, a construction contract dispute arose when a contractor withheld certain payments from a subcontractor. 138 A.D.3d 1265, 1265 (3d Dep't 2016).