Dakota Cnty. v. N. J. H. D.
[…] Minnesota law allows records to be expunged under statute and the judiciary's inherent authority. See State v. M.D.T., 831 N.W.2d 276, 279 (Minn. 2013). But in M.D.T., the supreme court recognized that "[i]ndeed, we have never held that the judiciary's inherent authority to order expungement extends to records held in the executive branch." Id. at 281. Because appellant's challenge concerns only expungement of executive-branch records, we must determine whether the relief he seeks is available under the applicable statute.

Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6 provides: "Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (4), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable." Our supreme court recently interpreted this statute and reasoned that the phrase "adjudication of delinquency" in section 260B.198, subdivision 6, "means the court order that adjudicates the juvenile delinquent."