Civil Action 3:19cv664-ECM-SMD (WO)
[…] State Pers. Bd. v. State Dep't of Mental Health & Mental Retardation, 694 So.2d 1367, 1371 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997) (citing Ellard v. State, 474 So.2d 743 (Ala.Crim.App.1984)).
After Dakins's petition was converted to a Petition for Writ of Certiorari and transferred to the Montgomery Circuit Court, ADOC moved for that court to dismiss the petition, arguing that because Dakins's victim was under 12 years old at the time of the offense, Dakins was prohibited under ALA. CODE § 14-9-41(e) from earning correctional incentive time deductions. Doc. 10-7 at 1-2. Section 14-9-41(e) states:
[N]o person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a Class A felony or has been sentenced to life, or death, or who has received a sentence for more than 15 years in the state penitentiary or in the county jail at hard labor or in any municipal jail. No person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26).ALA. CODE § 14-9-41(e). On February 22, 2019, the Montgomery Circuit Court entered an order granting ADOC's motion to dismiss Dakins's Petition for Writ of Certiorari, finding that, as ADOC argued, Dakins was prohibited under § 14-9-41(e) from earning correctional incentive time.