01-03-2019
[…] The assertion is supported by Dakhil's declaration.
Dakhil researched Utah statutes, which require county assessors in that state to "become fully acquainted with all property in [the assessor's] county" (Utah Code Ann., § 59-2-303), and to "annually update property values . . . based on a systematic review of current market data" (Id., at § 59-2-303.1, subd. (2)(a)). In order "to enhance the county's ability to accurately appraise and assess property on an annual basis," the assessor is required to maintain and update a database of properties with "data or information on sales, studies, transfers, changes to property, or property characteristics." (Id., at § 59-2-303.1, subd. (6).)