A24A1634
[…] Thus, even if his 2021 motion for out-of-time appeal had been construed as a habeas petition, he has waived any claims he did not raise in his previous habeas petition, and a subsequent habeas petition could only be considered under limited circumstances that do not apply here.
Daker asks us to vacate the trial court's order and remand the case with instructions to the court to dismiss the motion, to the extent it sought an out-of-time appeal, for lack of jurisdiction under Cook. We decline to do so, as the trial court has already dismissed the motion.
See OCGA § 9-14-51 ("All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.").
Daker argues that Allen v. Daker, 311 Ga. 485, 503 (858 S.E.2d 731) (2021), constitutes a change in the law in his favor, entitling him to raise a new claim in a subsequent habeas petition. In Allen v.