Civil Action 5:21-cv-00087-TES-MSH
[…] Such help could easily be seen as “personnel from the Office of the Courts dispens[ing] legal advice” to help Daker further-or by extension-litigate his habeas relief for him. [Doc. 14-2, p. 16 (“Georgia law prohibits any personnel from the Office of the Courts to dispense legal advice concerning . . . any legal matter.”)]; see also Cunningham, 592 F.3d at 1247 (citing Harvey v. Horan, 278 F.3d 370, 386 (4th Cir. 2002)) (“Lewis did not require the State ‘to help [him] bolster any such future' claims.”). Any advice to that effect would undoubtedly be prohibited by Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 15-6-52 (“The clerks of the superior courts are prohibited from practicing law in their own or another's name, as a partner or otherwise, in any court except in their own case.”).
The point is, Daker himself caused the delay “in obtaining a judicial determination” on the two additional and non-duplicative grounds raised in the 2018 Petition-not Defendants Laidler and Carter.