Civil Action 6:20-cv-90
[…] Id. at 6-12. In addition, Plaintiff states this Court should certify to the Georgia Supreme Court the question of whether he has an available post-deprivation remedy for the freezing of his account. Id. at 12. Finally, Plaintiff states this Court should certify the question of whether certain provision of Georgia law are void for vagueness or the Tattnall County Clerk's Office employees' interpretation of these provisions is erroneous. Id. at 15-20.
Section 15-2-9 of the Official Code of Georgia provides:
[W]hen . .. questions of the laws of [Georgia]... are determinative of the case and there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the Supreme Court of [Georgia], [a] federal court may certify the questions of the laws of [Georgia] to the Supreme Court of [Georgia] for answers to the questions of state law, which certificate the Supreme Court of [Georgia] may answer by written opinion.O.C.G.A. § 15-2-9(a); see also In re Cassell, 688 F.3d 1291, 1300 (11th Cir. 2012) (“When there is substantial doubt about the correct answer to a dispositive question of state law, a better option is to certify the question to the state supreme court.”).