Daisy Tr. v. Green Valley S. Owners Ass'n No. 1
[…] Instead, Daisy merely alleged that it had a pattern and practice of so inquiring at foreclosure sales at the time in question and that it would not have purchased a property if it discovered that a tender had been made. Relatedly, although Daisy contends that it relied upon the recitals in the foreclosure deed, the recitals made no representation as to whether a superpriority tender had been made.

Similarly, and assuming without deciding that NRS Chapter 113 applies to NRS Chapter 116 foreclosure sales, NRS 113.130 requires a seller to disclose "defect[s]," not superpriority tenders. NRS 113.100 defines "[d]efect" as "a condition that materially affects the value or use of residential property in an adverse manner." To the extent that a deed of trust could conceivably constitute a "condition," we note that the subject property technically has the same "value" regardless of whether it is encumbered by the deed of trust.