Dairyland Insurance Company v. Emens
[…] NME Hosp. Inc., 929 F.2d 1404, 1409 (9th Cir. 1991), and "must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Matsushita, 465 U.S. at 586.

For the following reasons, the Court denies Susan's Motion to Dismiss and grants Dairyland's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment.

II. Analysis

Generally, an insured has a reasonable expectation that she will receive additional UIM benefits for each separate UIM premium paid. Torres v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 793 P.2d 839, 842 (Nev. 1990). However, § 687B.145(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits insurers to limit stacking of UIM coverages and provides that any such limiting provision:

[M]ust be in clear language and be prominently displayed in the policy. . . . Any limiting provision is void if the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage.

The Nevada Supreme Court interprets § 687B.145(1) to impose three requirements upon insurers with respect to anti-stacking clauses: (1) clarity; (2) prominence; and (3) the insured cannot "have purchased separate coverage on the same risk nor paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage." Bove v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 799 P.2d 1108, 1110 (Nev. 1990). Thus, Dairyland can defeat Susan's reasonable expectation by proving that its anti-stacking clause conforms to § 687B.145(1).