Dairyland Greyhound Park v. Commr. of Internal Revenue Serv
[…] The IRS's conclusion that Dairyland had not established reasonable cause for its late filing had a reasonable basis in law and fact. Sykes's decision to abate the penalty was a discretionary determination on the part of the IRS.

Section 6724 of Title 26 of the United States Code sets forth the waiver rules that apply to the penalties for failure to comply with certain IRS reporting requirements. It provides that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. § 6724(a). The burden of showing reasonable cause is on the party seeking the waiver. Lefcourt v. United States, 125 F.3d 79, 83-84 (2d Cir. 1997) (citing McMahan v. Commissioner, 114 F.3d 366, 368 (2d Cir. 1997).)