P & M VANDERPOEL DAIRY, Petitioner, v. AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD et al., Respondents; UNITED FARM WORKERS OF AMERICA, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Any person may file a charge that another person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice under the ALRA. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 20201.) Whenever a charge of unfair labor practices has been filed with the Board, the Board (through the general counsel) may issue a formal complaint against the person charged "stating the charges in that respect, and containing a notice of hearing before the board or a member thereof, or before a designated agency or agencies, at a place therein fixed, not less than five days after the serving of such complaint." (§ 1160.2). The complaint "shall state with particularity the conduct which is alleged to constitute an unfair labor practice." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 20220, subd. (a).) "The person so complained against shall have the right to file an answer to the original or amended complaint and to appear in person ... and give testimony at the time and place fixed in the complaint.... Any such proceeding shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the Evidence Code. All proceedings shall be appropriately reported." (§ 1160.2) The parties are entitled to subpoena witnesses to appear and testify at the hearing.