5:14-cv-01295-RSWL-MAN
[…] To state a claim for withdrawal liability, Plaintiffs must establish that: (1) Plaintiff is/was a multiemployer pension plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(37); (2) Defendant is/was an "employer" under 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), which requires showing that Defendant had an obligation to contribute to the plan; (3) Defendant "withdrew" from the plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a); (4) Plaintiff notified Defendant of the assessed liability in compliance with the MPPAA; (5) Defendant failed to make a payment on the schedule set by the plan; and (6) Defendant failed to initiate arbitration in a timely manner.
See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) ("If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal . . ., then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability."); 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1) (once no arbitration proceeding has been timely initiated, the plan fiduciary, or "plan sponsor," may go to state or federal court to collect withdrawal liability); see also Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Trust Fund v.