finding “court's authority in matters of marriage and divorce is strictly statutory”
[…] “The court's authority in matters of marriage and divorce is strictly statutory.” Walker v. Walker, 119 N.H. 551, 553, 404 A.2d 1103 (1979); see Rockwood v. Rockwood, 105 N.H. 129, 130, 194 A.2d 771 (1963). Because divorce is statutory, the court has only such power in that field as is granted by statute. Taylor v. Taylor, 108 N.H. 193, 195, 230 A.2d 737 (1967). As the New Hampshire Constitution states, “All causes of marriage, divorce and alimony … shall be heard and tried by the superior court until the legislature shall by law make other provision.” N.H. Const. pt. II, art. 76.
Pursuant to RSA chapter 490-D (Supp. 2007), the legislature established the judicial branch family division. See RSA 490-D:1. The statute provides that jurisdiction over, inter alia, “[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity,” are “exclusively exercised through the judicial branch family division as procedurally jurisdiction was previously exercised in the superior … court[].” RSA 490-D:2, I. Accordingly, in this state, original jurisdiction is granted to the judicial branch family division regarding divorce matters.