601238/008.
[…] The contract of settlement an insurer enters into with the insured, cannot affect the rights of another insurer who is not a party to it. Instead, "whatever obligations or rights to contribution may exist between two or more insurers of the same event flow from equitable principles" ( Maryland Cas. Co. v W.R. Grace Co., 218 F3d 204, 211 [2d Cir 2000]).
Turning to the effect of Ms. Rodriquez's intoxication, Insurance Law § 5103 (b) provides that an insurer may exclude from coverage a person who:
(2) Is injured as a result of operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition or while his ability to operate such vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug within the meaning of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law.
Here, Chrysler Insurance is not seeking to exclude from coverage a person who was injured while her ability to operate the vehicle was impaired. Rather, Chrysler Insurance is improperly seeking to exclude from coverage Country Imported. Moreover, the person injured was Mr.