No. 05-04-00468-CV
[…] Hanna's answered and filed a counterclaim for payment for the repair work and storage fees under the worker's lien statute and requested attorney's fees. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 70.001, 70.008 (Vernon 1995 Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Following a nonjury trial, the trial court rendered judgment that Hanna's had a valid worker's lien under section 70.001(a)(2) of the property code for repairs in the amount of $5,000 and the right to retain possession of the vehicle until this amount was paid. The trial court also awarded Hanna's reasonable attorney's fees under property code section 70.008, which provides that:
The court in a suit concerning possession of a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor and a debt due on it may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 70.008.
In two points of error, Daimler argues the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Hanna's because Hanna's was not the prevailing party.