No. 38754-5-1.
[…] LAWS OF 1961, ch. 279, § 1 (codified at RCW 65.16.020).
LAWS OF 1961, ch. 279, § 1 (codified at RCW 65.16.020).
When the Legislature amended the statute in 1961, it also grandfathered newspapers that had already been approved: "Provided, That this section shall not disqualify as a legal newspaper any publication which, prior to June 8, 1961, was adjudged a legal newspaper, so long as it continues to meet the requirements under which it qualified."
Under the statute's plain language, which added an additional requirement, a newspaper containing news of interest primarily to an organization, group or class is not a legal newspaper. By amending the earlier statute, the Legislature demonstrated its intent to change legal rights. It further demonstrated its intent to change the existing standard by grandfathering existing "legal newspapers."
RCW 65.16.020.
State v. McKinley, 84 Wn. App. 677, 929 P.2d 1145, 1149 (1997).
Cf., Woodson v. State, 95 Wn.2d 257, 264, 623 P.2d 683 (1980).
The added requirement, that the paper "shall contain news of general interest as contrasted with news of interest primarily to an organization, group or class," closely comports with the policies underlying legal publications. Such newspapers should appeal to broad segments of the populace whose interests will be affected if they fail to respond to legal announcements.