Argued September 9, 1996.
[…] Because Daily Express, a Pennsylvania trucking company, failed to consistently file annual reports of abandoned and unclaimed property pursuant to section 1301.11 of the Fiscal Code, OUP performed an examination of the books and records of Daily Express for the period from 1961 through 1986. The examination identified abandoned and unclaimed property as follows: (1) outstanding accounts payable in the amount of $44,216.70; and (2) credit balance accounts receivable in the amount of $133,241.78.
Section 1301.11 of the Fiscal Code, as amended, added by the Act of December 5, 1982, P.L. 1057, 72 P.S. 1301.11, states in pertinent part:
(a) Every person holding [abandoned or unclaimed] property which became subject to custody and control of the Commonwealth under this article during the preceding year shall report to the secretary as hereinafter provided.
On September 30, 1994, OUP presented Daily Express with the results of its audit in the form of a Summary of Findings. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code § 951.4, Daily Express filed a petition for review and requested a hearing before the Committee. Daily Express alleged in its petition that the Summary of Findings did not comply with Generally Accepted Auditing Standards (GAAS) and was contrary to law in several respects.
This regulation states that petitions for review of abandoned and unclaimed property summary of findings shall be filed within 90 days after the mailing date of the abandoned and unclaimed property summary of findings, and, if not filed, the summary of findings will be deemed to be a final demand due and payable within 60 days thereafter. 61 Pa. Code § 951.4.