Argued September 9, 1996.
[…] Article V, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (emphasis added), states:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.
Section 763 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 763 (emphasis added), provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General rule.— Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise and including appeals . . . from any . . . Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction.
Rule 1511 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.R.A.P. 1511, provides that a party seeking review of a governmental determination must file a timely petition for review with the appellate court.