Daigle v. Daigle
[…] Although the parties contend that they and the minor child have lived in Louisiana since at least 2016, both parties continued to file pleadings in the Mississippi court, which continued to exercise jurisdiction after that time. Mr. Daigle contends that the August 2019 judgment of the Mississippi court is null and void, because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. However, Ms. Sharp responds that jurisdiction was and continues to be proper in the Mississippi court pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1814, which provides:

Mississippi has also adopted the provisions of the UCCJEA. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-202 is nearly identical to La. R.S. 13:1814.

A. Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with R.S. 13:1813 or 1815 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationship; or

2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

B. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this Section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under R.S. 13:1813.

Although the record does not contain all of the Mississippi proceedings, it contains a copy of the September 2016 order setting the location of the parties’ exchange of the children and the August 2019 judgment modifying custody.