Dahua Tech. U.S. v. Feng Zhang
[…] Dahua does not point to one case-and this court has not found any-for the proposition that the potential absence of assets in the judgment district is a reason to deny issuing a writ of execution.

Zhang still has the burden to identify for the United States Marshal Service (“USMS”) the specific property in this district to be seized before the USMS will be able to enforce the writ of execution. Nonetheless, the court sees no bar to issuing the writ of execution, and accordingly, GRANTS Zhang's Request [Doc. No. 218] for a writ of execution.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a party can register a district court judgment in another district “by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.” Where Dahua's appeal is pending, Zhang may not register the judgment in another district absent order of this court, and the court will grant his motion only “for good cause shown.”