Dahlgren v. Muldrow
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the Court erred in deciding that Florida Statute Section 316.123, the "yield right of way statute," applied in this case, and that Florida Statute Section 316.1235 did not. Plaintiff relies on a case from the First District Court of Appeals, Gulley v. Pierce, 625 So.2d 45 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993), for the proposition that where only some of the traffic lights within an intersection are inoperative, the driver of a vehicle approaching an inoperative or malfunctioning light is required to stop at the light.

This requirement is found in Florida Statute Section 316.1235, which then references Florida Statute Section 316.123(2). The duty to treat an inoperative traffic light as a stop intersection is limited by the phrase, "[e]xcept when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal." The Court, in finding that Section 316.1235 did not apply, based its decision upon this exception.