No. X04 HHD CV-08-5026631 S
[…] "Under our pleading practice, a plaintiff is permitted to advance alternative and even inconsistent theories of liability against one or more defendants in a single complaint." Dreier v. Upjohn Co., 196 Conn. 242, 245, 492 A.2d 164 (1985). In addition, Easton again relies on excerpts from Ciocco's deposition. As explained above, the court is unpersuaded that such partial statements show that plaintiff will not be able to prove his claim against Easton. Easton has not shown that a reasonable person could reach only one conclusion as to causation.
4. Assumption Of Risk
General Statutes § 52-572l provides, in relevant part, "[i]n causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability." Easton argues that, by voluntarily participating in a recreational sports activity where a known risk was being hit by a batted ball, the plaintiff assumed the risk of injuries where the product did not increase the risks inherent in the sport itself.