D'Agostino v. D'Agostino
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that Henry Sr. and Luigi assigned their partnership interests to their sons, and that the partnership did not dissolve upon their deaths, Vincent's death in 1992 dissolved any partnership that might have existed at that time. See § 7-12-38. As possible assignees and actual heirs, they were entitled to an accounting and distribution, as were the other counterclaimants in this case; however, Vincent failed in his duty to wind up the partnership at that time.

Section 7-12-38 provides:

"(a) A conveyance by a partner of his or her interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the partnership business or affairs, to require any information or account of partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership book. It merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his or her contract the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.

(b) In case of a dissolution of the partnership, the assignee is entitled to receive his or her assignor's interest and may require an account from the date only of the last account agreed to by all the partners."

In view of the foregoing, this Court orders a formal accounting of the partnership and an equitable distribution of the proceeds, if any, to the heirs of Henry Sr., Luigi and Vincent.